Flat 30% off for Singapore 🇸🇬

Hire · UI/UX designer

Hire a UI/UX designer for one fixed sprint

I design how your product works and how it looks: flows, screens, states and the component library your developers build against. One fixed price, a written schedule, and a file that is yours.

At a glance

  • Product design$1,999 · 14 days
  • UX audit$499 · 3 days
  • Not sure what v1 is?Discovery, $700 · 5 days
  • CodeNone on the design sprint

Quick answer: Hire me as a UI/UX designer for a defined piece of work. The product design sprint designs every screen and state, with a component library and a clickable prototype, in 14 days for $1,999. If the product already exists and you need to know what to fix, a UX audit is $499 in 3 days. No code ships on either.

Who this is for, and who it is not

This page is for hiring a ui/ux designer for a defined piece of work. It is not a job listing.

It is the wrong buy in these cases:

What the 14 days look like

The product design in 14 days sprint, $1,999, runs on a schedule written down before you commit:

WhenWhat happens
Days 1 to 2Flows. The journeys that matter, mapped before anything is drawn. What the product does, in what order, and which screens actually exist.
Days 3 to 8Screens. Every screen designed against real content. You see the core flow first, so anything I have misread surfaces while it is still cheap to change.
Days 9 to 11States and system. The parts nobody designs: empty, loading, error, partial: plus the component library the build will be made of.
Days 12 to 14Prototype and handover. Wired into a clickable prototype, the file organised and documented, and a call with the people who have to build it.

What you get for $1,999

For the wider services, see product design and the UX audit. The difference between the two disciplines is in UI vs UX design.

What hiring a ui/ux designer costs

RouteTypical priceSource
UI designers on marketplaces$25 to $150+ an hour: junior $25 to $50, mid $50 to $85, senior $85 to $150+Contra's UI designer guide
UX designers on Upwork$25 to $39 an hourUpwork, read 28 October 2026
UI/UX agenciesMost $25 to $49 an hour; UX projects typically over $10,000Clutch, updated 21 September 2026
MeProduct design $1,999 in 14 days; UX audit $499 in 3 daysPublished prices

Contra's guide also puts simple website designs at $2,000 to $10,000, complex application interfaces at $15,000 to $50,000 or more, and design system projects at $10,000 to $30,000.

How to vet any ui/ux designer

Whoever you hire, check these before you sign:

UI or UX: which do you need?

UX decides how the product works: the flows, what happens in what order, and what people see when something goes wrong. UI decides how it looks and feels: layout, type, colour and components. Most products need both at once, which is why the sprint maps flows first and draws screens after. UI vs UX design goes deeper.

Start with an audit if the product exists

If you already have a product and something is not working, the 3-day UX audit finds where people get stuck and ranks the fixes, for $499, with a written report, a video walkthrough and a WCAG 2.1 AA check. The $499 comes off a sprint booked within 30 days, and how to run a UX audit explains the method if you want to try it yourself first.

If you need it built too

The design sprint ships no code. If you need a working product, the build sprints include the design: a web app from $1,999 in 21 days, a SaaS MVP from $2,500 in 30 days, or an iOS and Android app for $2,500 in 30 days.

About me

I am a product designer and developer based in Dubai, working with teams in US, EU and GCC time zones. I spoke at GITEX Dubai 2023, and I hold Contra's Framer Expert badge. The work is in the case studies, and every role you can hire me for is on hire me. Outside prices on this page were checked on 29 October 2026 unless the table says otherwise.

UI/UX designer questions

How much does it cost to hire a UI/UX designer?

Contra's guide puts UI designers at $25 to $150 or more an hour, Upwork lists UX designers at $25 to $39 an hour, and Clutch says UX agency projects typically run over $10,000. My product design sprint is $1,999 fixed for 14 days, and a UX audit is $499 for 3 days.

What does a UI/UX designer deliver in 14 days?

Every screen, including empty, loading and error states, a component library your developers build against, and a clickable prototype. The decisions are written beside the screens, and the Figma file is yours.

Should I start with a UX audit?

If the product already exists, yes: the audit finds and ranks what to fix in 3 days for $499, and the $499 comes off a sprint booked within 30 days.

Do you build it as well?

Not on the design sprint, which is design only. The web app, SaaS MVP and mobile app sprints include design and build.

Do you check accessibility?

Yes. Designs are checked against WCAG 2.1 AA: contrast, focus states, labels and nothing shown by colour alone.

Tell me what you are designing

Book a 30-minute call or send a brief. You get a scope, a timeline and a fixed quote within 24 hours.