Flat 30% off for Singapore 🇸🇬

Compare · DesignMe alternative

A DesignMe alternative: one person, published prices

DesignMe is a senior design and development agency with monthly plans and fixed projects, building in Framer, Webflow, Astro and Next.js. I offer much of the same work from one person, at lower published prices. Here is the honest comparison.

At a glance

  • DesignMe design + dev$10,000 / month
  • My monthly partnership$2,500 / month
  • DesignMe UX audit$2,500
  • DesignMe prices checked29 October 2026

By Shaheer Malik · DesignMe's prices checked on its own site on 29 October 2026

Quick answer: DesignMe's plans were $6,000 a month for design or development and $10,000 for both, with websites listed from $15,000 and a UX audit at $2,500, when I checked on 29 October 2026. My monthly partnership is $2,500 a month, a website is $1,999 in 14 days, and a UX audit is $499 in 3 days. DesignMe fits teams that want a full agency team.

DesignMe at a glance

DesignMe is a senior design and development agency with monthly plans and fixed projects. Here is what its site said on 29 October 2026:

What it isA senior design and development agency
Monthly plansDesign $6,000; Development $6,000; Design + Development $10,000 with 2 active requests
Growth plansSEO and AEO from $3,000 a month; CRO from $3,000 a month
HoursA 25-hour pack for $3,000
ProjectsWebsite design and build from $15,000; brand identity sprint from $10,000; AI workflows from $10,000; UX audit $2,500
Timelines2 to 3 weeks for a landing page; 1 to 3 months for a full site
PlatformsFramer, Webflow, Astro or Next.js
OfficesGdańsk and San Francisco

DesignMe and me, side by side

DesignMeMe
Monthly design and build$10,000, 2 active requests$2,500, one request at a time
A marketing websiteFrom $15,000; 1 to 3 months for a full site$1,999 fixed, 14 days
A landing page2 to 3 weeks, inside a project price$700 fixed, 5 days
UX audit$2,500$499, 3 days
PlatformsFramer, Webflow, Astro, Next.jsFramer or custom code
Who does the workA team with a project managerMe: one senior designer who also builds, from first call to launch

What a year costs

Twelve months of design and build, at the prices published on 29 October 2026:

DesignMeMe
Monthly design and build$120,000 a year ($10,000 x 12)$30,000 a year ($2,500 x 12)
Or one website, then stopFrom $15,000$1,999 once

Before tax and before DesignMe's 10% discount for funded startups. DesignMe's website detail panel showed a lower starting price, $10,741, than its list ($15,000) when I checked.

When DesignMe is the better choice

When I am the better choice

Subscription, project or sprint: which fits your work

Your work looks likeBest fitWhy
A steady queue of requests that never really endsA monthly planYou pay for capacity, and the queue keeps it busy
One defined piece of work: a site, an app, a redesignA fixed sprint or projectA monthly fee pays for the calendar, not the result
A large programme with research, copy and many stakeholdersAn agency projectMore people and process, with a budget to match
Not sure yet what to buildA short paid discovery firstAny price before the scope is clear is a guess

Questions to ask before you sign with anyone

Switching from DesignMe partway through

If you are already working with DesignMe and want to move, the handover is simpler than it sounds:

What I sell instead, at fixed prices

Every price is published and agreed in writing before work starts:

How a project runs, from the first message to launch, is on how it works. Whether a subscription or a fixed price suits you better is covered in design subscription vs fixed price.

DesignMe alternative questions

How much does DesignMe cost?

On 29 October 2026, billed monthly: Design $6,000 a month, Development $6,000, and Design + Development $10,000. Projects were listed from $15,000 for a website, from $10,000 for a brand identity sprint, and $2,500 for a UX audit.

Is there a cheaper alternative to DesignMe?

My website sprint is $1,999 fixed for 14 days, the UX audit is $499 for 3 days, and the monthly partnership is $2,500 a month for design and build, one request at a time.

Does DesignMe build in Framer?

Its pricing page lists Framer, Webflow, Astro or Next.js. I build in Framer and in custom code, including Next.js.

How long does a DesignMe website take?

Its pricing page gave 2 to 3 weeks for a landing page and 1 to 3 months for a full site. My landing page sprint is 5 days and a full website 14 days.

Other alternatives compared

Get a fixed quote instead

Send a couple of lines about what you are building, or book a 30-minute call. You get a scope, a timeline and a fixed price within 24 hours.