Flat 30% off for Singapore 🇸🇬

Compare · Baked Design alternative

A Baked Design alternative: the same model for $2,500 a month

Baked Design sells a design subscription to founder-led startups, with many YC companies among its clients. If you like the subscription model but want a lower monthly fee, or a fixed price for a single project, here is the comparison.

At a glance

  • Baked Design Basic$6,917 / month
  • My monthly partnership$2,500 / month
  • Baked projectsFrom $10,000
  • Baked prices checked29 October 2026

By Shaheer Malik · Baked Design's prices checked on its own site on 29 October 2026

Quick answer: Baked Design's subscription was $6,917 a month on Basic and $8,999 on Pro, with one-off projects from $10,000, when I checked on 29 October 2026. My monthly partnership is $2,500 a month, one request at a time, and a custom website is $1,999 once. Baked fits teams that want several senior designers on brand, site and product at once.

Baked Design at a glance

Baked Design is a design subscription studio for founder-led startups. Here is what its site said on 29 October 2026:

What it isA product design and brand studio sold as a subscription
Basic$6,917 a month: one request at a time, 2 to 3 updates a week
Pro$8,999 a month: parallel requests, 3 to 4 updates a week, adds branding, Framer, full-stack development and design systems for LLMs
ProjectsOne-off work from $10,000
YC companies10% off: $6,225 on Basic, $8,099 on Pro
TermsNo contract; pause or cancel any month
How work runsAsync in a private Slack channel, with updates posted as finished work

Baked Design and me, side by side

Baked DesignMe
Monthly price$6,917 Basic, $8,999 Pro$2,500
RequestsOne at a time on Basic; parallel on ProOne at a time
Build includedFramer and full-stack development on ProDesign, build and deploy on every plan
One-off projectsFrom $10,000Fixed sprints from $700; a website is $1,999
ContractNone; pause or cancel monthlyNone; pause or cancel monthly
Who does the workA team of senior designersMe: one senior designer who also builds, from first call to launch

What a year costs

Twelve months on the subscription, at the prices published on 29 October 2026:

Baked DesignMe
Entry monthly plan$83,004 a year ($6,917 x 12)$30,000 a year ($2,500 x 12)
Plan with build included$107,988 a year on Pro ($8,999 x 12)$30,000 a year; build is included

Before tax and before any YC discount.

When Baked Design is the better choice

When I am the better choice

Subscription, project or sprint: which fits your work

Your work looks likeBest fitWhy
A steady queue of requests that never really endsA monthly planYou pay for capacity, and the queue keeps it busy
One defined piece of work: a site, an app, a redesignA fixed sprint or projectA monthly fee pays for the calendar, not the result
A large programme with research, copy and many stakeholdersAn agency projectMore people and process, with a budget to match
Not sure yet what to buildA short paid discovery firstAny price before the scope is clear is a guess

Questions to ask before you sign with anyone

Switching from Baked Design partway through

If you are already working with Baked Design and want to move, the handover is simpler than it sounds:

What I sell instead, at fixed prices

Every price is published and agreed in writing before work starts:

How a project runs, from the first message to launch, is on how it works. Whether a subscription or a fixed price suits you better is covered in design subscription vs fixed price.

Baked Design alternative questions

How much does Baked Design cost?

On 29 October 2026: Basic $6,917 a month and Pro $8,999 a month, with no contract, and one-off projects from $10,000. YC companies get 10% off, which its site listed as $6,225 and $8,099.

What is the difference between Baked Design's Basic and Pro plans?

Basic handles one request at a time with 2 to 3 updates a week. Pro runs requests in parallel with 3 to 4 updates a week and adds branding, Framer, full-stack development and design systems for LLMs.

Is there a cheaper design subscription than Baked Design?

My monthly partnership is $2,500 a month: unlimited requests handled one at a time, design through to deploy, with a 2 to 3 day average turnaround, paused or cancelled monthly.

Who owns the work?

Baked's site says you own all the intellectual property once payment is processed. With me, the code and design files are yours at handover.

Other alternatives compared

Get a fixed quote instead

Send a couple of lines about what you are building, or book a 30-minute call. You get a scope, a timeline and a fixed price within 24 hours.