Flat 30% off for Singapore 🇸🇬
← All posts

Webflow Pricing 2026: The Real Cost of Owning a Webflow Site

Webflow pricing explained for 2026: site plans, workspace plans, seats, ecommerce and add-ons, with first-year cost examples and how it compares with Framer.

Enter to send
Shaheer Malik

Shaheer Malik

Framer Designer & Developer

October 29, 202610 min read

Quick answer

Webflow's site plans are Basic at $15 a month and Premium, with the CMS, at $25 a month billed yearly ($25 and $39 monthly), as listed on 29 October 2026. On top come workspace plans from $19 a month, seats from $15 a month and add-ons, so the three setups in this guide cost $180 to about $2,500 a year before the build.

Last updated: 29 October 2026

A Webflow site costs $15 a month on the Basic plan or $25 a month on Premium, which adds the CMS, billed yearly. That is only the first of up to four bills: workspace plans for staging and team features, seats for each extra editor, and add-ons such as translation and testing. The three setups in this guide run from $180 to about $2,500 a year, before the cost of having the site designed and built.

This guide reads Webflow's pricing page so you do not have to. Every number below was checked on webflow.com/pricing on 29 October 2026, in US dollars before tax. Webflow changes its pricing from time to time, so check the page before you buy.

Webflow pricing at a glance

Site planBilled yearlyBilled monthlyBest for
StarterFreeFreeLearning and drafts on a webflow.io address
Basic$15 a month$25 a monthSimple sites that do not need a CMS
Premium$25 a month$39 a monthSites with a blog or any other CMS content
Team (platform plan)$2,500 a monthAnnual contractLarger organisations needing governance and localization
EnterpriseCustomCustomCustom scale, security and SLAs

Webflow says yearly billing saves up to 40%. On Premium, monthly billing costs $468 a year against $300 billed yearly.

Why Webflow has two kinds of plan

Webflow bills in two places, and this is where most budgets go wrong.

  • Site plans pay for a published website: its domain, pages, CMS, bandwidth and forms. You need one per live site.
  • Workspace plans pay for the people and the building process: staging sites, code export, shared libraries, roles and permissions, and the seats your team works in.

A solo owner with one site can often stay on the free Starter workspace and pay only for the site plan. A team that wants staging, code export or more than one editor pays for both.

Site plans, in detail

Starter: free

Starter publishes on a webflow.io address with 2 static pages, a limited CMS, 1 GB of bandwidth and 50 form submissions. It is for learning Webflow and building a draft, not for a live business site.

Basic: $15 a month billed yearly

Basic adds a custom domain, 300 static pages, 10 GB of bandwidth, unlimited form submissions and password protection. It has no CMS, so there is no blog, no case study collection and nothing else that repeats.

Premium: $25 a month billed yearly

Premium adds the Webflow CMS, starts at 50 GB of bandwidth with larger tiers available, and adds code components, site search, file uploads in forms and well-known files. Almost every marketing site with a blog lands here.

Every site plan lists Webflow AI, the MCP server for connecting AI tools, and Webflow Cloud app hosting.

Which Webflow plan do you need?

Your situationSite planWorkspace
Learning Webflow or building a draftStarterStarter (free)
A simple site with no blog, one ownerBasicStarter (free)
A marketing site with a blogPremiumStarter, or Core for code export and more staging
A team with several editors and approvalsPremiumGrowth, for roles and publishing permissions
An online storeAn ecommerce planAs above
A large organisation with governance needsTeam or EnterpriseAgreed with Webflow's sales team

Workspace plans and seats

Workspace planBilled yearlyBilled monthlyWhat it adds
StarterFreeFree2 staging sites, 1 full seat, unlimited paid hosted sites
Core$19 a month$28 a month10 staging sites, custom code, code export, shared libraries
Growth$49 a month$60 a monthUnlimited staging, site-level roles, publishing permissions

Each workspace includes one full seat. Everyone else is billed per seat:

SeatCan doBilled yearlyBilled monthly
FullDesign full sites or manage admin settings$39 a month$45 a month
LimitedEdit content or build pages with components$15 a month$19 a month
FreeReview and comment$0$0

For most marketing teams, limited seats are the right buy: people can update content and build pages from existing components without being able to change the whole design.

Ecommerce plans

Selling on Webflow needs an ecommerce site plan instead of Basic or Premium:

PlanBilled yearlyItemsWebflow transaction fee
Standard$29 a month5002%
Plus$74 a month5,0000%
Advanced$212 a month15,0000%

Payment processor fees apply on top. If selling is the whole business, compare these with a commerce platform first: Webflow vs Shopify sets them side by side.

Add-ons

  • Localize: Essential from $9 a month and Advanced from $29 a month, priced by the number of locales.
  • Analyze: site analytics from $9 a month, priced by sessions.
  • Optimize: A/B testing and personalisation from $299 a month, priced by page views.
  • AI credits: extra credits for Webflow AI, such as 2,000 credits for $25 a month on monthly billing.

What a Webflow site really costs in its first year

Three common setups, on yearly billing:

SetupPlans and seatsFirst year
A small business site, no blog, one ownerBasic site plan, free Starter workspace$180
A marketing site with a blog, owner plus one content editorPremium, Core workspace, 1 limited seat$708
A team site in two languages, five peoplePremium, Growth workspace, 2 extra full seats, 3 limited seats, Localize Essential for one locale$2,472

The middle line is $300 for Premium, $228 for Core and $180 for one limited seat. The last is $300 for Premium, $588 for Growth, $936 for two full seats, $540 for three limited seats and $108 for Localize. Billed monthly, every line is higher.

The biggest cost is not on the pricing page

Plans are the running cost. The build is usually the larger number. According to Clutch's web design pricing guide, updated 21 September 2026, web design agencies typically charge $2,000 to $100,000, most projects it reviews cost under $10,000, and the average is about $38,000. A Webflow build by a freelancer or an agency sits somewhere in that range, depending on pages, CMS structure and interactions.

I build Webflow sites as a fixed quote after a 30-minute call; see Webflow development.

Costs that surprise people

  • Monthly billing. Up to 40% more than yearly, according to Webflow.
  • Seats grow with the team. Each extra full seat is $39 a month billed yearly, so a five-person team pays more for seats than for the site.
  • Bandwidth. Premium starts at 50 GB, and larger tiers cost more. A traffic spike or heavy video can move you up.
  • Code export and staging. Code export starts on the Core workspace, and more than two staging sites need Core or Growth.
  • A store. Standard ecommerce charges a 2% Webflow transaction fee on top of payment processing.
  • Translation and testing. Localize and Optimize are separate subscriptions.

Webflow vs Framer on price

WebflowFramer
Site with a CMS, billed yearlyPremium, $25 a monthBasic, $10 a month (2 collections); Pro, $30 a month
Content editorLimited seat, $15 a monthContent editor, $10 a month
Full editorFull seat, $39 a monthEditor, $20 a month
StagingWorkspace plan; 2 staging sites free, more on Core or GrowthIncluded on Pro
TranslationLocalize from $9 a month$20 per locale a month

Framer prices were read on framer.com/pricing on 29 October 2026, billed yearly. For one site with a small team, Framer is usually cheaper to run; Webflow's CMS and roles earn their price on larger, content-heavy sites. Framer vs Webflow covers the rest, and Framer pricing explained breaks down Framer's plans.

How to keep a Webflow bill down

  • Pay yearly once the site is live.
  • Start on Basic if you truly have no repeating content; move to Premium when the blog starts.
  • Give editors limited seats, not full ones.
  • Stay on the free Starter workspace until you need staging, code export or roles.
  • Compress images and host long videos elsewhere to stay inside your bandwidth tier.

Is Webflow worth it?

For content-rich marketing sites with structured content and a team that needs roles, yes: the CMS and the permissions are what you pay for. For a small site edited by one or two people, Framer usually does the same job for less. For a large store, a commerce platform is the better buy. If you are leaving Webflow, Webflow to Framer explains the move.

To estimate the one-time build cost, try the project cost calculator.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Billed yearly, a Basic site plan is $15 a month and Premium, which adds the CMS, is $25 a month. Billed monthly they are $25 and $39. Workspace plans, seats and add-ons are extra. Prices as listed on 29 October 2026.

Want it done for you? I offer website design on a fixed price, from $700. See pricing.

Enter to send