Flat 30% off for Singapore 🇸🇬
← All posts

Framer Pricing Explained (2026): Every Plan, Limit and Add-on

Framer pricing explained for 2026: every plan, the limits behind each one, what extra editors and add-ons cost, and which plan a real site needs.

Enter to send
Shaheer Malik

Shaheer Malik

Framer Designer & Developer

June 13, 202611 min read
Framer Pricing Explained (2026): Every Plan, Limit and Add-on

Quick answer

Framer has a Free plan, Basic at $10 a month and Pro at $30 a month billed yearly ($15 and $45 monthly), plus custom Enterprise pricing, as listed on 29 October 2026. Basic suits small sites; Pro adds redirects, staging, more pages and a bigger CMS, so business sites and every migration need Pro. Extra editors are billed per seat.

Framer's pricing is simpler than it used to be, but the details that decide your bill sit in a long comparison table. This guide reads that table for you: what each plan includes, what the limits are, what extra people and add-ons cost, and which plan a real site needs.

Every number below was read on the Framer pricing page on 29 October 2026, in US dollars before tax. Framer changes its pricing from time to time, so check the page before you buy.

Stacked banknotes representing pricing and cost
Photo by Giorgio Trovato on Unsplash.

Framer pricing at a glance

PlanBilled yearlyBilled monthlyBest for
Free$0$0Learning, drafts and non-commercial projects
Basic$10 a month$15 a monthSmall personal or business sites
Pro$30 a month$45 a monthBusiness and marketing sites, and any migration
EnterpriseCustomCustomTeams needing custom limits, SSO and an uptime guarantee

Prices are per site. Yearly billing saves a third against monthly on both paid plans.

If you have read about a Mini plan or separate workspace plans, those are not on Framer's current pricing page. Today you pay for each site's plan, plus a seat for each extra person who edits.

The free plan

Framer is free to start, and the free plan is more generous than most. According to Framer's pricing FAQ, a free project gets 10 CMS collections, 1,000 pages, 5 MB file uploads and one free locale to try. It publishes on a free Framer domain with 1 GB of bandwidth, and includes 500 AI credits to try Framer's agents.

The catch is the domain. To connect your own domain you need a paid plan, and Framer describes the free plan as ideal for non-commercial use. Use it to learn Framer, build a draft or test an idea, then upgrade the site when it is ready to go live.

Basic: $10 a month

Basic is for small sites that do not need much room to grow. On yearly billing it costs $10 a month and includes:

  • 30 site pages
  • 2 CMS collections with 1,000 items
  • 50 GB of bandwidth a month, served from 20 locations
  • 30 days of analytics history
  • A free custom domain on yearly billing
  • 1,000 AI credits a month

What Basic does not have matters as much: no site redirects, no staging environment and no branching. Those are on Pro.

Pro: $30 a month

Pro is the plan most business sites end up on. On yearly billing it costs $30 a month and includes:

  • 150 site pages
  • 10 CMS collections with 2,500 items
  • 100 GB of bandwidth a month, served from 300+ locations
  • 90 days of analytics history
  • Site redirects
  • A staging environment, and branching with previews
  • Up to 50 static files, such as .well-known files
  • 3,000 AI credits a month

Basic vs Pro, side by side

BasicPro
Price, billed yearly$10 a month$30 a month
Price, billed monthly$15 a month$45 a month
Site pages30150, expandable to 700
CMS collections210, expandable to 40
CMS items1,0002,500, expandable to 40,000
Bandwidth a month50 GB100 GB, expandable to 2 TB
Hosting locations20300+
Analytics history30 days90 days
Site redirectsNoYes
Staging and branchingNoYes
AI credits a month1,0003,000

Basic's limits are fixed. Pro's scale with usage: you pay for what you add, as below.

Growing past Pro's limits

On Pro, each limit can be raised in steps. Prices on yearly billing:

LimitIncludedEach stepMaximum
Site pages150$20 per 100 pages700
CMS collections10$40 per 10 collections40
CMS items2,500$20 per 10,000 items40,000
Bandwidth100 GB$40 per 100 GB2 TB

The same steps cost more on monthly billing. Enterprise has custom limits beyond these maximums.

Framer's FAQ says that when you reach some limits it asks you to upgrade, while bandwidth can run over for one month, with an email so you can upgrade.

What extra people cost

The workspace owner, who manages editors, projects and billing, is free. So are viewers, who can look and leave comments. Everyone else who edits is a paid seat:

SeatCan doBilled yearlyBilled monthly
ViewerView and commentFreeFree
Content editorUpdate the CMS, localization and on-page text$10 a month$15 a month
EditorDesign, edit content and publish$20 a month$30 a month

Basic and Pro both allow up to 10 people with edit access. For most marketing teams, content editor seats are the right choice: people can update the CMS and page text without full design access.

Add-ons

  • Translation locales: $20 per locale a month on yearly billing, up to 20, on Basic and Pro. Framer translates with AI.
  • Convert: A/B testing, funnels and personalization, $50 per 500,000 events on Pro.
  • Advanced hosting: multiple sites and custom headers under one domain, $200 on Pro, with up to 6 rewrites.

AI credits, explained

Every paid plan includes monthly credits that power Framer's agents, localization and other AI features. Credits are shared across the workspace and its editors, and more can be added at any time. If you never use Framer's AI features, credits do not change your bill. The MCP server, which connects AI tools to Framer, was free during its preview when I checked.

Which plan do you actually need?

Your situationPlanWhy
Learning Framer or drafting a siteFreeEverything you need, on a Framer domain
A personal site or portfolioBasicCustom domain, 30 pages and a small CMS
A small business site, new, no blogBasicEnough unless you outgrow 30 pages
A marketing site with a blogProMore pages, a bigger CMS, staging
Moving an existing site to FramerProRedirects are on Pro only
A site in several languagesBasic or Pro, plus locales$20 per locale on yearly billing
Custom limits, SSO, an uptime guaranteeEnterprisePriced on request

The decision people get wrong most often is the migration one. Framer's own migration guide says Basic does not include site redirects, and without redirects an existing site's old URLs break and its rankings go with them. If your site already exists on another platform, budget for Pro from day one. The migration guide covers the move itself.

What a Framer site costs in its first year

Three common setups, on yearly billing:

SetupPlan and extrasFirst year
A portfolio run by one personBasic$120
A business site with a blog, one ownerPro$360
The same site, two content editors, one extra languagePro, 2 content editors, 1 locale$960

The third line is $360 for Pro, $240 for two content editors and $240 for one locale. On monthly billing the same setup would be $1,200.

Framer vs Webflow on price

When I checked Webflow on 28 October 2026, its Basic site plan was $15 a month billed yearly with no CMS, and Premium, which adds the CMS, was $25 a month. Framer Basic includes a small CMS for $10, and Framer Pro is $30. At the plans most business sites use, the two cost about the same; the bigger difference is build time and how your team edits. Framer vs Webflow covers the rest.

Costs outside Framer's plans

  • Your domain. Framer lists a complimentary custom domain on yearly paid plans. If you already own one, it stays with your registrar.
  • The build. Your own time, or a designer's. I design and build Framer sites for a fixed $1,999 in 14 days on my website sprint, and move existing sites for the same price on my migration work.
  • Tools you connect. Forms, scheduling, email and analytics tools bill separately.

Refunds and payment

Framer's FAQ says you can pay by card, or PayPal in some regions, and that customers in the EU and Turkey can claim a refund within 14 days of buying a subscription. Enterprise plans can pay by bank transfer.

Is Framer worth it?

For a marketing site, usually yes. For $10 to $30 a month you get hosting, a CMS, visual editing and no updates to manage, and the plan scales with the site instead of forcing a jump to Enterprise. It is the wrong choice for a large store or a site with logins and real application logic, which belong on a platform built for them.

If you want the site built for you, estimate the one-time cost with the project cost calculator.

Want a Framer site without the learning curve?

I design and build Framer sites for a fixed price, set up on the right plan from the start. See my Framer service, the build guide, or get a quote.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Yes. The free plan publishes on a Framer domain and, per Framer's FAQ, includes 10 CMS collections, 1,000 pages and 5 MB uploads. You need a paid plan to connect your own domain, and Framer describes the free plan as ideal for non-commercial use.

Want it done for you? I offer Framer design and development on a fixed price, from $700. See pricing.

Enter to send