Flat 30% off for Singapore 🇸🇬

Pricing · SaaS website design cost

What a SaaS website really costs in 2026

Real prices for every way to get a SaaS marketing site built, from doing it yourself to an agency, set against one fixed number: $1,999 for a custom site, live in 14 days.

At a glance

  • My fixed price$1,999, 14 days
  • Agencies, per Clutch$2,000 to $100,000
  • My monthly partnership$2,500 / month
  • Support after launch30 days, included

By Shaheer Malik · Outside prices checked on 28 October 2026

Quick answer: A SaaS marketing website costs anything from a builder plan you run yourself to tens of thousands of dollars at an agency. Clutch says most web design projects it reviews cost under $10,000, with an average project of about $38,000 over seven months. On my website sprint, a custom multi-page SaaS site is a fixed $1,999, live in 14 days, with design, build, SEO fundamentals and 30 days of support included.

SaaS website design cost at a glance

The five ways to get a SaaS marketing site built, in US dollars, as published on 28 October 2026.

OptionPriceTimeWhat you get
Do it yourself on a builder$25 to $30 a month for a CMS planYour own timeA site as good as the time and skill you put in
Marketplace freelancer$15 to $30 an hour on UpworkDepends on the person and the hoursDesign, sometimes the build; quality varies by listing
Web design agency$2,000 to $100,000; about $38,000 on averageAbout 7 months on averageA team, a process and an account manager
Design subscription$4,995 a month at Designjoy; $2,500 a month with meAs many months as the work takesRequests handled one at a time
My website sprint$1,999 once14 daysCustom design and build, SEO fundamentals, a CMS if you need one, 30 days of support

Sources: agency figures from Clutch's web design pricing guide, updated 21 September 2026; freelancer rates from Upwork's web designer cost page; the subscription price from designjoy.co, shown as a limited-time price against $5,995; builder plans from Framer and Webflow, billed yearly. Mine are on pricing.

What decides the price of a SaaS website

Two SaaS sites with the same page count can differ in price by ten times. These are the reasons:

The pages a SaaS website usually launches with

Not every product needs all of them on day one, but most SaaS sites end up here:

PageIts job
HomeSays what the product does, for whom, and why now, in one screen.
Product or featuresShows the product working, with real screenshots.
PricingPlans, what each includes, and the question every buyer has about billing.
CustomersLogos, quotes or short stories, once you have them.
BlogWhere search traffic and product news live. One template, many posts.
ChangelogProof the product is moving, and useful for search.
AboutWho is behind the product, which matters more for a young company.
Contact or book a demoOne clear next step, wired to wherever your team works.
Security or trustFor B2B buyers who ask before they sign.
Privacy and termsRequired pages, usually written by your lawyer, not your designer.

For what these pages look like done well, see SaaS landing page examples.

What $1,999 buys on my website sprint

The website sprint is $1,999, fixed and agreed before work starts. What is in the price:

And the 14 days, written down before you commit:

  1. Days 1 to 2: Brief and structure. What the site has to prove, to whom, and in what order. Sitemap and page structure agreed before any visual work.
  2. Days 3 to 7: Design. Every page designed and reviewed. You see the homepage within about three days, so direction gets settled early.
  3. Days 8 to 12: Build. Custom-coded, responsive, fast. A staging URL goes up early so you review the real thing rather than a picture of it.
  4. Days 13 to 14: Launch. Performance and SEO checks, domain connected, analytics on, and live.

What I need from you to hit 14 days: copy, logo, brand assets and images on day one, plus time to review at three points. The clock starts when those arrive, which is why I ask before quoting a date.

One SaaS site, priced four ways

Take a typical launch: a custom multi-page marketing site with the copy ready.

For a project with a finish line, the fixed price wins on cost and on certainty. A subscription starts to make sense after launch, when the work turns into a stream of small changes. Design subscription vs fixed price covers that choice in detail.

What a SaaS website costs to run

ItemCostNotes
Hosting a custom-coded siteFree to startCloudflare Pages has a Free plan with 500 builds a month
Or a site builder$25 to $30 a monthWebflow Premium $25, Framer Pro $30, billed yearly
Extra builder editors$10 to $20 a month eachFramer: content-only editors $10, full editors $20, viewers free
TranslationFrom $9 a monthWebflow Localize from $9; Framer $20 per locale
Your domainSet by your registrarRenewed yearly
Changes after launchPer piece of work, or $2,500 a monthYou own the code, so you are not locked in to me

When $1,999 is the wrong number

The website sprint fits most SaaS launches, but not all of them:

Nine questions to compare quotes

Quotes for a SaaS website rarely cover the same things. Ask each one:

  1. Is the design custom, or a template with your colours?
  2. Is every page designed, or only the homepage?
  3. Who writes the copy, and is that in the price?
  4. Is a CMS included, and can your team edit without a developer?
  5. Are SEO basics included: titles, descriptions, schema and a sitemap?
  6. Do you own the source code and design files at the end?
  7. Is there support after launch, and for how long?
  8. Is the timeline written down, and what happens if it slips?
  9. Is hosting in the price, or a separate monthly bill?

The project cost calculator gives a rough number for your own scope, and how much a website costs covers sites beyond SaaS.

SaaS website cost questions

How much does a SaaS website cost in 2026?

It depends on who builds it. Clutch says web design agencies typically charge $2,000 to $100,000, with most projects it reviews under $10,000 and an average of about $38,000. On my website sprint, a custom multi-page SaaS site is a fixed $1,999, live in 14 days.

Why do agencies charge so much more for a SaaS website?

Mostly time and team. Clutch puts agencies it shortlists at $100 to $149 an hour and the average project at about seven months, which pays for several people, a process and account management. A fixed sprint is one senior person working to a written two-week schedule.

Is a $1,999 SaaS website a template?

Not on my sprint. Every page is custom designed and custom coded, with SEO fundamentals, a CMS if you need to edit it, and the source code and design files handed over. The price stays low because the scope and the schedule are fixed, not because a theme is reused.

What does a SaaS website cost to run each month?

A custom-coded static site can start on a free hosting plan such as Cloudflare Pages' Free plan. A site on a builder costs its plan: Framer Pro was $30 a month and Webflow Premium $25 a month, both billed yearly, when I checked on 28 October 2026. Add your domain and any tools you connect.

How long does a SaaS website take to build?

14 days on my sprint when copy, logo, brand assets and images are ready on day one. Clutch's average for the agency projects it reviews is about seven months, which mostly reflects bigger teams, more meetings and more pages.

Should my SaaS website be on Framer, Webflow or code?

It depends on who will edit it and how close it sits to the product. Builders suit marketing teams that edit visually; code suits sites that share logic or components with the app. My website sprint is custom coded, with a CMS when you need to edit it yourself.

Can I start with a landing page instead of a full site?

Yes. A single conversion-focused page is $700 and live in 5 days, with lead capture wired and tested. Many SaaS teams launch with one page and add the rest when the product and the positioning settle.

What do you need from me to start?

Copy, logo, brand assets and images on day one, plus time to review at three points. Book a 30-minute call or send a brief and you get a scope and a fixed quote within 24 hours.

Keep exploring

Get your SaaS site live in 14 days

Book a 30-minute call or send a brief. You get a scope and a fixed quote within 24 hours.